Privacy Policy

1. Introduction
It is important to us that you can always feel safe when you provide us with your personal data. We want this Privacy Policy to show how we ensure that your personal data is processed in accordance with applicable personal data legislation.

This Privacy Policy may be updated and you will find the latest version of the Privacy Policy at minelscooter.se/ privacy-policy.

We always try to be as clear as possible about how we process your personal data. If you still have questions about how we process your data after reading this policy, you are of course welcome to contact us.

2. Who is responsible for your personal data?
Holm IT AB, company number 556980-7307 is the controller of the personal data you provide to us when you visit, are in contact with or shop at minelscooter.se.

3. Personal data we collect from you
We may collect different types of personal data about you when you visit our websites, order our products through our e-commerce, contact our customer service or in other contacts with us.Examples of personal data we collect about you at these times are:
- Name
- Contact details, such as address, e-mail address and telephone number
- personal number
- Payment details and details of chosen payment method
- Payment history
- Other details of your purchase, such as order number and product selected
- Technical data about the computer, mobile phone and other devices used by the site visitor and their settings, e.g. language settings
- Location information from your mobile devices, e.g. mobile phone or tablet
- IP address
- Case-related correspondence, e.g. the personal data you provide when contacting our customer service

Holm IT AB processes credit card numbers but does not store credit card information, this information is only stored by credit and payment service companies.

4. Personal data collected from another source
In addition to the information you provide to us, or that we collect from you based on your purchases and use of our services, we may also collect personal data from someone else, known as a third party. We may collect the following information from third parties:
- Address data from public registers to make sure we have the right address details for you.
- credit rating information from credit rating agencies, banks or information companies.

5. Why we use your personal data and how long we keep it
The personal data we have collected about you is used for various purposes. In this section we explain why we use your personal data, give examples of processing operations we carry out to fulfil the purpose and the legal basis on which we base the processing. In general, we keep your data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected your data. The data may also be kept for the period required by applicable law. It is important to us that you know how long we keep your personal data. In the table below, we clarify how long your data is kept.

PurposeTreatments performedLegal basisStorage period
In order to manage your order/purchase- We deliver your product or service including communicating with you regarding your delivery.
- We confirm your identity.
- We administer your payment (this includes analysing which payment solutions we can offer you by checking against your payment history or obtaining credit information from credit reference agencies).
- We check your address against external sources, such as SPAR, Klarna or similar.
- We will administer and communicate with you in the event of a complaint and warranty matter relating to your purchase.
This collection of your personal data is necessary for us to fulfil our obligations under the purchase agreement. If the data is not provided, our obligations cannot be fulfilled and we will therefore be forced to refuse you the purchase.Until the purchase has been completed (including delivery and payment) and for a period of 36 months thereafter in order to deal with any complaints and guarantees.
In order to fulfil the legal obligations of the companyWe may need to process your personal data to comply with legal obligations, as required by law, court order or government decision, which may relate to our product liability or the safety of our products. In these cases, we may need to provide general communications and information or specific information to you about product alerts and recalls. The requirements may also relate to our obligations under the Accounting Act or the Money Laundering Act.Legal obligation.This collection of your personal data is required by law. If the data is not provided, our legal obligation cannot be fulfilled and we are therefore forced to refuse you the purchase.The Accounting Act requires that accounting information be kept in an orderly manner and in the country for at least seven years.For other data, this applies until the purchase has been completed (including delivery and payment) and for a period of 36 months thereafter.
In order to handle customer service issues- Communicating and answering any questions to customer service via phone or digital channels, including social media
- Identification
- Investigation of any complaints and support cases including technical support Legitimate interest.
The processing is necessary to meet our and your legitimate interest in handling customer service issues.Until the customer service case has been closed.
In order to prevent misuse of a service or to prevent, prevent and investigate offences against the companyIn order to prevent misuse of a service or to prevent, prevent and investigate crimes against the company.Legitimate interest.Our and your legitimate interest in providing/using secure products and investigating suspected crimes.Until the case is closed.
In order to provide the My Pages/Your Order service- Creation of login function
- Securing your identity
- Maintaining accurate and up-to-date data
- The ability for you to track your purchase and payment history This collection of your personal data is necessary for us to fulfil our obligations to provide the "My Pages/Your Order" service.
If the information is not provided, our obligations cannot be fulfilled and we are therefore forced to deny you the "My Pages/The Order" service.Until the service is terminated. It can be done manually by the customer or automatically in case of inactivity for a period of 36 months.
To be able to carry out and manage participation in competitions and events- Communication before and after participation in a competition or event, e.g. confirmation of entries, questions or evaluations.
- Identification.
- Selection of winners and distribution of any prizes.
Legitimate interest.The processing is necessary to meet our and your legitimate interest in managing your participation in competitions and/or events.For the duration of the competition/event (including any evaluation).
In order to market us and our products and servicesWe do direct marketing via email and social media with general campaigns, specific offers or invitations to events. Regarding marketing done via cookies, please refer to our cookie policy.Legitimate interestWe only send newsletters to customers who have actively chosen to subscribe to the newsletter or who have agreed to this when they made a purchase from us.Can be terminated at any time by the customer. Email communications are automatically deleted after inactivity for a period of 24 months. Regarding cookies, please refer to our cookie policy.



6. Profiling

For certain purposes, we segment data based on selected data from our customers' purchases. This means that we don't get any great customer insight about you specifically, but segmentation is about gaining better insight into how different customer groups experience our services and products. In these cases, we use limited customer data such as purchase history, age, gender and postal address. This is the case when we perform analysis and develop evidence to evaluate, develop and improve our services and products, for parts of our marketing and sometimes when we provide benefits and offers to our customers.

7. How we disclose your data to other companies
Where it is necessary for us to provide our services, we will share your personal data with companies that act as data processors for us. A data processor is a company that processes the information on our behalf and according to our instructions. We have processors who help us with:
1. Transport (logistics companies and freight forwarders).
2. Payment solutions (card redemption companies, banks and other payment service providers).
3. Marketing (print and distribution, social media, media agencies or advertising agencies).
4. IT services (companies that manage the necessary operation, technical support and maintenance of our IT solutions).

When your personal data is shared with data processors, it is only for purposes that are consistent with the purposes for which we collected the information, such as to fulfill our obligations under the purchase agreement.

We check all data processors to ensure that they can provide sufficient guarantees regarding the security and confidentiality of personal data. We have written agreements with all processors whereby they guarantee the security of the personal data being processed and agree to comply with our security requirements and restrictions and requirements regarding the international transfer of personal data.

We also share your personal data with certain companies that are independent data controllers. The fact that the company is an independent controller means that we do not control how the information provided to the company is processed. The independent controllers with whom we share your personal data are:
1. public authorities (police, tax authorities or other authorities) if we are obliged to do so by law or on suspicion of a crime.
2. companies providing general transport of goods (logistics companies and freight forwarders).
3. Companies offering payment solutions (card redemption companies, banks and other payment service providers).

When your personal data is shared with a company that is an independent data controller, it is subject to the company's privacy policy and personal data management.

8. cookies
When you visit our website we use cookies, you can find more information about how we treat cookies in our cookie policy.

9. Your rights
Holm IT AB is responsible for ensuring that your personal data is processed in accordance with applicable legislation. When we process your personal data, you have certain rights. Here is a review of what these rights are, what they mean and how you can exercise them.

We strive to be transparent about how we process your data. If you wish to gain insight into the personal data processing we do in relation to you, you have the right to request access to your data. If we receive a request for access, we may ask for additional information to ensure that we are disclosing the information to the correct person.

Do we not have your latest data or are we processing incorrect data about you? Then you can request that your personal data be corrected.

You have the right to request that your personal data be erased or restricted, for example if you believe that your personal data is being processed in violation of applicable law. Please note that we may have the right to refuse your request if there are legal obligations that prevent us from immediately deleting certain personal data. These obligations arise from accounting and tax legislation, banking and money laundering legislation, but also from consumer legislation. Processing may also be necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. Should we be prevented from complying with a request for erasure, we will instead block the personal data from being used for purposes other than the purpose that prevents the requested erasure.

You have the right to object to our processing (e.g. the processing based on our legitimate interests). Your personal data may not be processed for direct marketing purposes if you object to such processing. If you object to our direct marketing, we will cease all forms of mailings to you.

You have the right to object to a decision taken by automated processing when it has legal consequences or significantly affects you in a similar way. This does not apply if, for example, the decision is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract with you (such as credit applications).

For the processing that we carry out based on our contract with you or if you have given your consent to a certain processing, you can request to have the data you have provided transferred to another controller. so called data portability. A prerequisite for data portability is that the transfer is technically feasible and can be automated.

If you believe that we are handling your personal data incorrectly, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Datainspektionen/Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten).

10. We protect your personal data
We use IT systems to protect the confidentiality, integrity and availability of personal data. We take specific security measures to protect your personal data against unlawful or unauthorised processing (such as unlawful access, loss, destruction or damage). Only those persons who actually need to process your personal data in order for us to fulfil our stated purposes have access to it.

11. The Data Protection Inspectorate is the supervisory authority
The Swedish Data Protection Authority is responsible for overseeing the application of the legislation, and anyone who believes that a company is handling personal data incorrectly can lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority.

12. Contact information
Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the processing of your personal data or if you would like to request an extract from the register. You can reach us at:

Holm IT AB

Stjärnvalla
153 95 Järna
Sweden